Differences between Lowland Gorillas and Mountain Gorillas
In Africa, mountain gorilla safaris are very popular and attract many people from different parts of the World. This is because, the mountain gorilla is endangered specie, and this is the only continent in the world where one can see the mountain gorillas in their natural habitat. In Africa, western Lowlands are found in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Angola, and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Mountain Gorillas on the other hand are found in the Virunga crescent (Mgahinga National Park, Virunga National park, Volcanoes National Park), while others in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest situated in south western Uganda. A wide variety of gorilla trekking safaris and tour packages available online offered by credible tour companies like Gorilla Expeditions Limited at the most affordable prices on the market; click here for details.
Lowland Gorillas are more common than their relatives, the mountain Gorillas.
Western lowland gorillas tend to be a bit smaller than their mountain cousins.
They also have shorter hair and longer arms compared to their counter party.
Lowland Gorillas spend most of the time in lowland areas while their counter Mountains Gorillas stay in uplands.
Similarities between Mountain Gorillas and Lowland Gorillas:
Both forms families under the leadership of Silverbacks- a male and mature Gorilla.
Both Lowland and Mountain Gorillas are stronger and are capable of defeating their enemies.
Both can get annoyed / upset when stressed or disturbed. 7 meter distance is recommended between man and Gorillas to avoid danger.
Young gorillas, from three to six years old, remind human observers of children. Much of their day is spent in play, climbing trees, chasing one another, and swinging from branches.
Both Lowland and Mountain Gorillas spend most of their life time in Forest and feed on leaves, stems, and fruits among others.
Female gorillas give birth to one infant after a pregnancy of nearly nine months. Unlike their powerful parents, newborns are tiny—weighing four pounds (two kilograms)—and able only to cling to their mothers’ fur. These infants ride on their mothers’ backs from the age of four months through the first two or three years of their lives.
Both primates are intelligent and are capable of using tools like stick, stones among others.
Both lowlands and Mountain Gorillas have no tail and huge in size.
Gorillas rarely attack humans. But in an encounter a person should stay still and refrain from staring or pointing at the gorilla.
Gorillas are susceptible to various parasites and diseases, especially to pneumonia during the long, cold wet seasons.
Gorillas scream, grab foliage and stuff it in their mouths, stand erect on their hind legs, tear up and throw plants, drum on the chest with hands or fists, stamp their feet, strike the ground with the palms of their hands and gallop in a mock attack on all fours.